Social Computing Questions and Answers

Here are answers to questions related to social computing and web 2.0

Which of the following is FALSE of social computing?

A. It focuses on improving collaboration.

B. It encourages user-generated content.

C. It allows social information to remain anonymous.

D. It combines social behavior and IT to create value.

Correct Answer: C

 

Social computing transfers power to _____________.

A. Executives

B. Government officials

C. Managers

D. Ordinary people

Correct Statement: Social computing transfers power to Ordinary people

 

The ______________ example illustrates how important it is to understand the mechanics of how a social media platform works before you try to use it.

A. American Apparel

B. CVS

C. Kenneth Cole

D. Walmart

Correct Statement: The CVS example illustrates how important it is to understand the mechanics of how a social media platform works before you try to use it.

 

The country where social media has the greatest influence on purchasing decisions is __________.

A. China

B. Japan

C. South Korea

D. US

Correct Answer: The country where social media has the greatest influence on purchasing decisions is China

 

One key feature of __________________ is the ability to remix applications and data.

A. Web 1.0

B. Web 2.0

C. Web 3.0

D. None of the above

Correct Statement:  One key feature of Web 2.0 is the ability to remix applications and data.

 

___________________ is a business use of wikis.

A. Creating a project management central repository

B. Gathering real-time market intelligence

C. Getting customer feedback

D. Quickly sharing information with people interested in their products

Correct Answer: “Creating a project management central repository is a business use of wikis”

 

StumbleUpon is an example of _____________.

A. Media sharing

B. Professional networking

C. Social bookmarking

D. Virtual meeting place

Correct Answer: StumbleUpon is an example of Social bookmarking

 

________________ are focused on helping users stores, organize, search, and manage bookmarks of web pages on the internet.

A. Social bookmarking

B. Social news

C. Web 2.0 media sites

D. Virtual meeting places

Correct Answer: Social bookmarking are focused on helping users stores, organize, search, and manage bookmarks of web pages on the internet.

 

Which of the following is NOT a use of enterprise social networks?

A. Social collaboration

B. Social hacking

C. Social intelligence

D. Social publishing

Correct Answer: B

 

According to Krebs, most profit-seeking cybercriminals live in ___________.

A. China

B. Eastern Europe

C. North Korea

D. The US

Correct Answer: According to Krebs, most profit-seeking cybercriminals live in Eastern Europe

 

Which of the following is NOT a way Krebs currently makes money?

A. Identifying cyber-criminals

B. Giving speeches about security

C. Taking on data-mining projects for financial companies

D. Blogging for the Washington Post

Correct Answer: D

 

Compared to physical crime, online theft is ____________ likely to become public knowledge because companies __________.

A. less; know they won’t be able to keep it a secret and worry about how much money could be stolen from their customers

B. less; worry that the disclosure will inflict more damage than the theft by frightening away customers

C. more; know they won’t be able to keep it a secret and worry about how much money could be stolen from their customers

D. more; worry that the disclosure will inflict more damage than the theft by frightening away customers

Correct Answer: Compared to physical crime, online theft is less likely to become public knowledge because companies worry that the disclosure will inflict more damage than the theft by frightening away customers

 

Which of the following is NOT a conclusion that can be drawn from the “Trip to Europe: Cancelled” case?

A. It can be harmful to an individual to post highly personal information on social media sites.

B. The law protects businesses from harmful posts on social media sites.

C. Parents are responsible for what their children post on social media sites.

D. Social media sites are not protected by the law.

Correct Answer: D

 

The Organizational, Relationship, and Contact Analyzer (ORCA) was first tested in __________.

A. Afghanistan

B. Chicago

C. New York

D. Los Angeles

Correct Answer: The Organizational, Relationship, and Contact Analyzer (ORCA) was first tested in Afghanistan

 

The Organizational, Relationship, and Contact Analyzer (ORCA) was designed to better understand social networks of ____________.

A. business executives

B. government officials

C. insurgents or criminals

D. non-profit organizations

Correct Answer: The Organizational, Relationship, and Contact Analyzer (ORCA) was designed to better understand social networks of insurgents or criminals.

 

The Organizational, Relationship, and Contact Analyzer (ORCA) begins by __________.

A. assigning a numerical probability to particular affiliations

B. linking people who have been arrested

C. singling out influential individuals

D. analyzing data from informants

Correct Answer: The Organizational, Relationship, and Contact Analyzer (ORCA) begins by linking people who have been arrested.

 

Which of the following is a benefit of social commerce?

A. Privacy

B. Security

C. Testing

D. All of the above are benefits

Correct Answer: C

 

Which of the following is a risk of social commerce?

A. Brand awareness

B. Problem identification

C. Quality of comments

D. None of the above are risks

Correct Answer: C

 

One risk of social media is that ________ percent of individuals contribute __________ of the content.

A. only 10; 90

B. only 20; 80

C. 80; only 20

D. 90; only 10

Correct Statement: One risk of social media is that 20 percent of individuals contribute 80 of the content.

 

Groupon is an example of ___________.

A. a rating site

B. group shopping

C. a shopping community

D. a social marketplace

Correct Statement: Groupon is an example of group shopping

 

Luxury brands often use ________________ to dispose of special-run, sample, overstock, or liquidation goods.

A. rating sites

B. group shopping

C. shopping communities

D. social marketplaces

Correct Statement: Luxury brands often use shopping communities to dispose of special-run, sample, overstock, or liquidation goods.

 

Which of the following is the richest source of data for market research and customer service?

A. conversational marketing

B. customer ratings and reviews

C. expert ratings and reviews

D. sponsored reviews

Correct Answer: A

 

*Craigslist is an example of a_____________.

A. Peer-to-peer shopping model

B. Rating, review, and recommendation site

C. Shopping community

D. Social marketplace

Correct Statement: Craigslist is an example of a Social marketplace.

 

Peer-to-peer shopping models encourage ________ and include sites like __________.

A. collaborative consumption; Amazon, Epinions, Buzzillions

B. collaborative consumption; Zipcar, Airbnb, LendingClub

C. honest communication between consumers; Amazon, Epinions, Buzzillions

D. honest communication between consumers; Zipcar, Airbnb, LendingClub

Correct Statement: Peer-to-peer shopping models encourage collaborative consumption and include sites like Zipcar, Airbnb, LendingClub.

 

Which of the following is a business-to-business sharing firm?

A. Amazon

B. LinkedIn

C. LiquidSpace

D. Zipcar

Correct Answer: C

 

__________________ refer(s) to word-of-mouth advertising.

A. Social advertising

B. Social apps

C. Social influence

D. Viral marketing

Correct Statement: Viral marketing refers to word-of-mouth advertising

 

_____________ involves obtaining feedback from customers.

A. Conversational marketing

B. Social influence

C. Social intelligence

D. Viral marketing

Correct Statement: Conversational marketing involves obtaining feedback from customers.

 

Which of the following is used to conduct market research?

A. Social advertisements

B. Social intelligence

C. Sponsored stories

D. Viral marketing

Correct Statement: Social intelligence is used to conduct market research.

 

Which of the following is an example of using Facebook for market research?

A. Following what a company is saying and following what everyone is saying to them.

B. Take advantage of the tools that enable you to find people in the industries in which they operate.

C. Test-market your messages, giving people 2-3 options and asking fans which one they prefer and why.

D. Soliciting information from customers and interacting with them

Correct Answer: C

 

Which of the following is an example of using Twitter for market research?

A. Obtain feedback from followers on advertising campaigns or market research.

B. Take advantage of the tools that enable you to find people in the industries in which they operate.

C. Test market your messages, giving people 2-3 options and asking fans which one they prefer and why.

D. Solicit advice regarding a topic or issue by going to specific groups.

Correct Answer: C

 

Which of the following is an example of using LinkedIn for market research?

A. Obtain feedback from followers on advertising campaigns or market research.

B. Following what a company is saying and following what everyone is saying back.

C. Test market your messages, giving people 2-3 options and asking fans which one they prefer and why.

D. Solicit advice regarding a topic or issue by going to specific groups.

Correct Answer: D

 

In 2013, YouTube viewership ___________ by ___________ percent.

A. decreased; 50

B. decreased; 75

C. increased; 50

D. increased; 75

Correct Statement: In 2013, YouTube viewership increased by 50 percent.

 

YouTube’s main revenue stream is _________.

A. Subscription membership

B. Advertising

C. A-la-carte/spot video purchasing

D. Selling storage space

Correct Answer: YouTube’s main revenue stream is advertising.

 

*YouTube executives consider traditional television a __________ business and YouTube a ___________ business.

A. dwindling; future-thinking

B. future-thinking; dwindling

C. retailing; wholesale

D. wholesale; retailing

Correct Answer: YouTube executives consider traditional television a wholesale business and YouTube a retailing business.

 

_____________ companies need to monitor social computing for negative comments.

A. All

B. Most

C. No

D. Some

Correct Statement: All companies need to monitor social computing for negative comments

 

Papa John’s Pizza fired a cashier for a racist comment on a receipt that was posted on _____________; the chairman and CEO posted an apology on ___________.

A. Facebook; Facebook

B. Facebook; Twitter

C. Twitter; Facebook

D. Twitter; Twitter

Correct Statement: Papa John’s Pizza fired a cashier for a racist comment on a receipt that was posted on Twitter the chairman and CEO posted an apology on Facebook.

 

Customers _____________________ because of Web 2.0.

A. are less empowered

B. are more empowered

C. have seen no difference

D. are generally happier

Correct Statement: Customers are more empowered because of Web 2.0.

 

Which of the following is FALSE of customer empowerment?

A. Customers know how to use the wisdom and power of crowds to their benefit.

B. Customers are still not entirely sure how to interact with companies online.

C. Customers have elevated expectations concerning their experiences with companies.

D. Customers are not just purchasers but advocates and influencers.

Correct Answer: B

 

HR departments use social computing applications ______________ their organizations.

A. inside

B. outside

C. inside and outside

D. None of the above – social computing can’t help with HR

Correct Statement: HR departments use social computing applications inside and outside their organizations.

 

Regarding Human Resource issues, social computing applications do NOT help with ___.

A. Directly contacting the people in charge of the jobs you want

B. Finding a job more quickly and efficiently

C. Training employees to be more successful in their jobs

D. Hiring better employees

Correct Statement: Regarding Human Resource issues, social computing applications do not help with directly contacting the people in charge of the jobs you want.

 

To be a passive job seeker, you need to _____________.

A. Blog frequently

B. Maintain online profiles that accurately reflect your background and skills

C. Scan online social networks and blogs frequently for open jobs

D. Use Bullhorn Reach software to search jobs on eight different social networks simultaneously

Correct Statement: To be a passive job seeker, you need to maintain online profiles that accurately reflect your background and skills

 

Which of the following is TRUE of online job sites?

A. The vast majority of senior-level positions in the US are now listed only online.

B. They are the fastest, least expensive, and most efficient method to connect employers and potential employees.

C. The best site for starting the process of finding a job is CareerBuilder.com.

D. While they are a little expensive to use, they are more than worth it.

Correct Answer: B

 

Facebook is rapidly growing in Africa because it doesn’t have any competition.

False

———————-

RSS speeds up response time on web pages

False

———————-

Blogs are often inaccurate even though they quickly bring current, breaking news to the public more effectively than traditional news stations.

True

———————-

The “Trip to Europe: Cancelled” case illustrates the damage posts on Twitter can have.

False

———————-

Privacy is often invaded through social networks.

True

———————-

Social networking sites help businesses identify problems quickly so they can alleviate customer anger.

True

———————-

One major benefit for businesses of social networking is that customers can assist other customers in online forums.

False

———————-

Ratings and reviews typically come from customers, experts, and sponsors

True

———————-

Zipcar is a type of peer-to-peer shopping model.

True

———————-

Craigslist is a social marketplace used for direct sales

True

———————-

Marketing research is easier using online versus traditional methods.

False

———————-

Viral marketing means monitoring, collecting, and analyzing information from social networking sites.

False

———————-

Given how much YouTube viewership is increasing every year, people predict YouTube will kill television.

False

———————-

Customers are more empowered than ever because of social networking

True

———————-

Social networking allows people to passively look for jobs.

True

———————-

Organizations are using social computing in which of the following functions?

a) Marketing

b) Customer Relationship Management

c) Human Resource Management

d) All of these.

Correct Answer: d

 

Blogs and wikis fundamentally differ in terms of

a) their size

b) their potential to be shared with the public

c) their ability of users to post content

d) their use of AJAX

Correct Statement: Blogs and wikis fundamentally differ in terms of their ability of users to post content.

 

The blogosphere is defined as:

a) the program that allows you to post and maintain blogs on the Web.

b) millions of blogs on the Web.

c) a list of the most popular blogs on the Web.

d) the group of people whose opinions are influenced by blogs.

Correct Statement: The blogosphere is defined as millions of blogs on the Web.

 

A wiki is

a) an online encyclopedia.

b) a collection of blog postings on a subject.

c) a Web site on which anyone can post material and make changes to already posted material.

d) a site to access podcasts and netcasts.

Correct Statement: A wiki is a Web site on which anyone can post material and make changes to already posted material.

 

Netcasting is

a) the distribution of audio files and video files.

b) accessing real simple syndication feeds.

c) used in educational settings only.

d) a way to view a lecture at the same time it is being given in another place.

Correct Statement: Net casting is the distribution of audio files and video files

 

Social networking Web sites

a) are limited to Facebook and Myspace at this time.

b) provide an easy, interactive tool for communicating and collaborating with other people on the Web.

c) allow users to share text and pictures with their friends, but do not permit video posting.

d) are used almost exclusively by individuals rather than businesses.

Correct Statement: Social networking Web sites provide an easy, interactive tool for communicating and collaborating with other people on the Web.

 

Folksonomies are

a) a user-generated classification that identifies the type of Web site you are viewing.

b) collections of photos, videos, and other Web content.

c) keywords that describe a piece of information.

d) web sites that have been categorized as Web 1.0 sites.

Correct Statement: Folksonomies are keywords that describe a piece of information.

 

Really simple syndication is

a) an easy way to subscribe to a magazine to be delivered to your home.

b) a replacement for going to the Web.

c) a very popular Web site.

d) a system that allows you to receive information from sites you identify without having to go to the individual Web sites.

Correct Answer: d

 

Social commerce involves paying for services such as online dating.

False

———————-

Benefits of social commerce to customers include the following EXCEPT:

a) better and faster vendors’ response to complaints.

b) vendors can assist other customers.

c) customers’ expectations can be met more fully and quickly.

d) customers can easily search, link, chat, and buy while staying in the social network’s page.

Correct Answer: b

 

All of the rating, reviews and recommendations available through social networking are unbiased and reviewers are never paid for their reviews.

False

 

Methods for shopping socially include:

a) what other shoppers say.

b) shopping communities and clubs.

c) social marketplaces and direct sales.

d) all of these are methods for shopping socially.

Correct Answer:  D

 

When comparing market research using social computing as opposed to traditional focus groups, which of the following statements is true?

a) Social computing generates faster results but is more expensive.

b) Social computing generates faster and cheaper results.

c) Social computing takes longer but is less expensive.

d) Participation by customers is more limited when using social computing.

Correct Answer: B

 

Social computing forces companies to deal with customers __________ as opposed to __________.

a) reactively; proactively

b) proactively; reactively

c) retroactively; proactively

d) proactively; retroactively

Correct Statement: Social computing forces companies to deal with customers reactively as opposed to proactively.

 

Empowered customers know how to use the wisdom and power of

a) companies and communities.

b) crowds and communities.

c) companies and crowds.

d) government and communities.

Correct Statement: Empowered customers know how to use the wisdom and power of crowds and communities.

 

HR managers are using social tools to build relationships with

a) employees.

b) recruiters.

c) job seekers.

d) customers.

Correct Statement: HR managers are using social tools to build relationships with employees.

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You may also like