Social Computing

Part 2 : Social Computing Questions and Answers

social computing social media (1)

Which of the following is a true statement about the impact of social computing on a business?

a. There is a high cost to using viral marketing

b. It is difficult to gain information about customers

c. A small minority of individuals contribute the majority of feedback and can provide skewed data

d. Social computing does not allow for rapid feedback from customers

Correct Answer: c

———————-

The comments of consumers in the blogosphere concerning a company’s products are called Consumer-generated media

———————-

Which of the following tools are not used by marketing professionals to compile market research?

Correct Answer: RSS

———————-

Conversational marketing can take place in which of the following forums?

a. Blogs

b. Wikis

c. Online forums

d. Social networking sites

e. All of the above

Correct Answer: e

 

Which of the following is not an example of social commerce?

a. Wendy offers gift cards to online users for funniest response to various challenges

b. Pepsi Co. sends live notifications to customers when they are close to as store that sells their products

c. Disney allows people to book tickets n Facebook without leaving the site

d. Best Buy has a Web site which can be used to purchase products for pick up in a store

e. Zappo’s uses Twitter to send customers coupons when they mention a Zappo’s product

Correct Answer: d

 

Social computing increases the need for customer service.

  1. False

———————-

When using social commerce, the user has to leave the social network page in order to purchase a product.

  1. False

———————-

A tag is the way a developer describes a piece of information.

  1. False

———————-

Social computing empowers customers to act.

  1. True

———————-

You must be a Web site developer in order to create a mashup.

  1. False

———————-

Social computing sites are not utilized by passive job seekers.

  1. False

———————-

Human Resources departments only use social computing for external tasks.

  1. False

———————-

Web 2.0 sites are primarily online places to visit.

  1. False

———————-

Businesses do not use social commerce for new products.

  1. False

———————-

Communication marketing is using social media sites to get feedback.

  1. False

 

You sign up for an RSS feed from CNN.com. Which of the following would you expect to happen?

Correct Answer: You will be notified of updates in the content areas you selected

 

Which of the following statements concerning blogging is false?

Correct Answer: A reader can believe all of the details in a blog

 

You just started to work on a project with THREE other people

Correct Answer: Wikis

 

The reliability of the content in Wikipedia, the only encyclopedia, is questionable because

Correct Answer: It is difficult to test the authenticity of the content due to the fact that anyone can contribute content

 

Aweb site that combines content from other web sites to form new content is called a(n)

Correct Answer: Mashup

 

Building relationships, anticipating needs, and provision special deals for the community’s members is a function of which category of Web 2.0 applications

Correct Answer: Social commerce

 

Which of the following is an advantage of social commerce traditional e-commerce?

Correct Answer: The ability to predict buying habits based on real-time data

 

Which of the following is not an example of social commerce?

Correct Answer: Best Buy has a Web site which can be used to purchase products for pick up in a store

 

Which of the following social shopping methods contribute to environmental sustainability?

Correct Answer: Peer-to-peer shopping

 

Which of the following is false about social advertising?

Correct Answer: Social advertising removes peer pressure from the buying decision

 

Using social coming tools to do market research

Correct Answer: Can foster closer customer relationships

 

The monitoring, collection, and analysis of socially generated data, and the resultant strategic decisions are combined in a process known as ____

Correct Answer: Social intelligence

 

Which of the following is true about the impact of social computing on customer service?

Correct Answer: Customers themselves can be sued to reduce problems

 

Social computing has allowed customers

Correct Answer: To be advocates and influencers

 

One of the problems that HR departments have with using social computing to recruit is

Correct Answer: They receive many more applications than they can process

 

HR departments use social computing applications to assist them in which of the following activities

Correct Answer: All of the above

 

The comments of consumers in the blogosphere concerning a company’s products are called ____________________.

a) Free advertising

b) Consumer-generated media.

c) Consumer-generated PR

d) Rumors

e) Reliable feedback

Correct Answer: The comments of consumers in the blogosphere concerning a company’s products are called consumer-generated media

 

A Web site that combines content from other Web sites to form new content is called a(n) ______.

a) Social network

b) Aggregator

c) Blog

d) E-commerce site

e) Mashup

Correct Answer: A Web site that combines content from other Web sites to form new content is called a mashup

 

Which of the following is a risk of social computing?

a) The content posted will not be found with a search engine.

b) Employees will be willing to participate.

c) Employees will maintain company privacy.

d) Ignoring negative posts is easy to do.

e) Consumer-generated content is not edited or filtered

Correct Answer: e

 

Which of the following is not an example of social shopping?

a) Group shopping

b) Going to Amazon.com to buy a book

c) Shopping communities and clubs

d) Social marketplaces

e) Peer-to-peer shopping models

Correct Answer: e

 

 

Which of the following ratings/reviews do companies routinely pay for?

a) customer reviews

b) expert ratings

c) sponsored reviews

d) none of the choices are correct

Corrected Answer: c

 

Social marketplaces act as online ______________ that harness the power of social networks for introducing, buying, and selling products and services.

a) intermediaries

b) shopping carts

c) communities

d) collaborative consumption

e) mashup

Correct Answer: Social marketplaces act as online intermediaries that harness the power of social networks for introducing, buying, and selling products and services.

 

Which of the following social shopping methods contributes to environmental sustainability?

a) Group shopping

b) Peer-to-peer shopping

c) Shopping clubs

d) Social marketplaces

Correct Answer: b

 

The monitoring, collection, and analysis of socially generated data, and the resultant strategic decisions are combined in a process known as_________.

a) social commerce

b) social intelligence

c) social capital

d) social networking

Correct Answer: The monitoring, collection, and analysis of socially generated data, and the resultant strategic decisions are combined in a process known as social intelligence.

 

HR departments use social computing applications to assist them in which of the following activities:

a) Recruiting

b) Training

c) Regrouping teams

d) Managing downsizing

e) All of the above

Correct Answer: e

 

Refer to IT’s About Business 9.1 – Tiger Tans and Gifts: Which of the following is true about Lisa’s use of Facebook to grow her business?

a) Lisa had to build her own Web site

b) Lisa does not do online selling via Facebook.

c) Lisa only posts on her page when she has a new product.

d) Lisa is using crowdsourcing to get new product designs.

Correct Answer: b

 

Refer to IT’s About Business 9.3 – Pinterest: Pinterest is:

a) a site that allows users to explore through information shared by friends.

b) in direct competition with Facebook.

c) a shareable online bulletin board.

d) making money

Correct Answer: c

 

The key mechanisms of the _____ marketplace model are forward auctions and electronic catalogs that can be customized for each large buyer.

Select one:

a) electronic exchange

b) desktop purchasing

c) buy-side

d) group purchasing

e) sell-side

Correct Statement: The key mechanisms of the sell-side marketplace model are forward auctions and electronic catalogs that can be customized for each large buyer.

 

A vendor asks its business partners to place logos or banners on their Web sites. If customers click on a logo, visit the vendor’s site, and make a purchase, then the vendor pays a commission to the partner. This scenario illustrates which business model?

Select one:

a) electronic tendering system

b) find-the-best-price

c) name-your-own-price

d) online direct marketing

e) affiliate marketing

Correct Answer: e

 

Which of the following is not an electronic commerce application?

Select one:

a)buying real estate

b) evaluating an employee

c) conducting an auction

d) home banking

c) buying stocks

Correct Answer: evaluating an employee

 

eBay uses a _____ auction.

Select one:

a) reverse

b) forward

c) physical

d) static

e) simple

Correct Answer: eBay uses a forward auction

 

Today, most wireless local area networks use the _____ standard, which can transmit up to 54 Mbps and has a range of about 300 feet.

Select one:

a) WiMAX

b) 802.11a

c) 802.11b

d) 802.11c

e) 802.11g

Correct Answer: Today, most wireless local area networks use the 802.11g standard, which can transmit up to 54 Mbps and has a range of about 300 feet.

 

Which of the following is not an advantage of radio?

Select one:

a) Radio devices are easy to install.

b) Radio waves do not create electrical interference problems.

c) Radio devices are inexpensive.

d) No metallic wires are needed.

e) Radio waves propagate easily through office walls.

Correct Answer: b

 

 

The _____ standard can transmit up to 75 Mbps and has a range of 31 miles.

Select one:

a) 802.11b

b) WiMAX

c) 802.11g

d) 802.11c

e) Wi-Fi

Correct Answer: The WiMAX standard can transmit up to 75 Mbps and has a range of 31 miles.

 

The area of the earth reached by a satellite’s transmission is referred to as its _____.

Select one:

a) Footprint

b) Coverage

c) Zone

d) Hotspot

e) Wireless area

Correct Statement: The area of the earth reached by a satellite’s transmission is referred to as its footprint

 

Sense networks track users via all of the following technologies except _______.

Select one:

a) GPS

b) Traffic cameras

c) Cell towers

d) Wi-Fi networks

e) None of the above

Correct Answer: Sense networks track users via all of the following technologies except Traffic cameras

 

Many companies are using ________ to capture updated product features and specifications.

Select one:

a) Blogs

b) Wikis

c) Tags

d) Netcasts

e) RSS feeds

Correct Answer: Many companies are using wikis to capture updated product features and specifications.

 

With Web 1.0 sites, users _________________, whereas with Web 2.0 sites, users _________________.

Select one:

a) Use wired connections, use wireless connections.

b) Have to know the address of the site, can use search engines to find a site

c) Use HTML, use CCS

d) Passively receive information, participate with the site.

e) Did not have to login to find information, have to login in to find information.

Correct Statement: With Web 1.0 sites, users passively receive information, whereas with Web 2.0 sites, users participate with the site

 

A business that wants to create a forum allowing employees to interact with coworkers would benefit from utilizing__________.

Select one:

a) Mashups

b) RSS

d) Enterprise Social Networks

e) Microblogs

Correct Statement: A business that wants to create a forum allowing employees to interact with coworkers would benefit from utilizing Enterprise Social Networks

 

Which of the following is not an example of social commerce?

Select one:

a) Pepsi Co. sends live notifications to customers when they are close to a store that sells their products.

b) Best Buy has a Web site which can be used to purchase products for pick up in a store.

c) Wendy offers gift cards to online users for funniest response to various challenges.

d) Disney allows people to book tickets on Facebook without leaving the site.

e) Zappo’s uses Twitter to send customers coupons when they mention a Zappo’s product.

Correct Answer: b

 

Cloud computing is an example of a social networking site.

false

 

In addition to an Internet connection, users need browser software to easily display web pages.

true

 

Wikis allow many individuals to edit the site’s content.

true

 

Uploading is the process of copying a file from a website to your computer.

false

 

JavaScript is a language often used within HTML documents to trigger interactive features.

true

 

LinkedIn is a social networking site that you should visit if you are looking for professional employment.

true

 

The Internet connects millions of computers and resources across the world via wires, cables, and satellite.

true

 

The Internet and the Web are the same.

false

 

One of the biggest challenges for the growth of e-commerce is the development of fast, secure, and reliable payment methods for buying goods.

true

 

QuickTime and Acrobat Reader are classified as plug-in programs.

true

 

Attachments to e-mail messages can be a document or an image.

true

 

In order to connect to a website, the browser must know only the site’s domain name.

false

 

Cloud computing has the potential to free end-users from owning, maintaining, and storing software and data.

true

 

After a webcast is completed there are no files left on your computer.

true

 

The CAN-SPAM Act has proven to be more effective than spam blockers at preventing unwanted e-mail.

false

 

Web 2.o Sites include:

a. user participation

b. collaboration

c. social interaction

d. all of these

Correct Answer: d

 

Organizations are using social computing in which of the following functions?

a. marketing

b. customer relationship management

c. human resource management

d. all of these

Correct Answer: d

 

True or false: The only risk companies face when using social commerce is that customers may post negative feedback.

False

 

When comparing market research using social computing as opposed to traditional focus groups, which of the following statements is true?

a. Social computing generates faster results but is more expensive.

b. Social computing generates faster and cheaper results.

c. Social computing takes longer but is less expensive.

d. Participation by customers is more limited when using social computing.

Correct Answer: b

 

True or false: Buying a book online at Amazon is an example of social commerce

False

 

With Web 1.0 sites, users _________________, whereas with Web 2.0 sites, users _________________.

a. Use HTML, use CCS.

b. Passively receive information, participate with the site.

c. Use wired connections, use wireless connections.

d. Have to know the address of the site, can use search engines to find a site.

e. Did not have to login to find information, have to login in to find information.

Correct Answer: With Web 1.0 sites, users Passively receive information, whereas with Web 2.0 sites, users participate with the site.

 

Using social computing tools to do market research:

a. Is only done by consumers

b. Is only done by businesses

c. Is expensive

d. Can foster closer customer relationships

e. Uses only data provided to the business

Correct Answer: d

 

Which of the following is not a benefit of employing server virtualization?

a. Cost savings in space

b. Cost savings in energy

c. Cost savings in personnel

d. Cost savings in customer service

e. Cost savings in maintenance

Correct Answer: d

 

Which of the following statements concerning cloud computing is not true?

a. A cloud is usually a server farm.

b. A cloud can be private or public.

c. The cloud includes computers, software, and a network.

d. Data are stored on the user’s computer.

e. Users access computers in the cloud, usually via the Internet.

Correct Answer: d

 

Which of the following is not a disadvantage of cloud computing?

a. costs

b. loss of control

c. privacy

d. security

e. reliability

Correct Answer: a

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You may also like